ANTHONY W. ISHII, Senior District Judge.
[…] In relevant part, 7 C.F.R. § 205.203
> 7 C.F.R. § 205.2 defines "manure" as "[f]eces, urine, other excrement, and bedding produced by livestock that has not ben composted."
7 C.F.R. § 205.2 defines "compost" in relevant part as "[t]he product of a managed process through which microorganisms break down plant and animal materials into more available forms suitable for application to the soil."
"Regulations are interpreted according to the same rules as statutes, applying traditional rules of construction."
7 C.F.R. § 205.203 is entitled "Soil fertility and crop nutrient management practice standard." The regulation in general requires organic producers to "select and implement tillage and cultivation practices that maintain or improve the physical, chemical, and biological condition of soil and minimize soil erosion." 7 C.F.R. § 205.203(a). Producers are to manage crop nutrients and soil fertility through rotations, cover crops and plant and animal materials.