Washington| Change
[…] (ECF No. 1, p. 21.)

At the time of removal, federal jurisdiction was premised solely upon Defendant J. Clark Kelso's status the "Receiver of the California prison medical health care system" and an "officer and agent of the Plata court" as appointed by the Hon. Thelton E. Henderson, U.S. District Judge, on January 23, 2008, in Plata v. Schwarzenegger, No. C01-1351 TEH, 2005 WL 2932253 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 3, 2005) (the "Plata case"). Based on this appointment, Defendant Kelso, when acting in his capacity as Receiver, is an officer and agent of the federal courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(3), which provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue. . . . (3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties; . . .

28 U.S.C. §1442(a).