Ohio| Change
[…] It is also unclear whether the summons and Complaint were properly served in compliance with California law. Per Fed. R. Civ. P. 4, service may be accomplished pursuant to state law. However, in the event that service is accomplished under state law, it must comply with all the requirements imposed by state law. See, e.g., Calderon Serra v. Banco Santander Puerto Rico, 747 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2014). Plaintiff has elected to effectuate service of the summons and Complaint pursuant to California state law, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b), and therefore must also comply with the requirements of Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 412.20(a), which requires the following advisement in boldface type in both English and Spanish: "Notice! You have been sued. The court may decide against you without your being heard unless you respond within 30 days. Read information below." It is unclear whether service on Defendant, in addition to being properly effectuated by substitute service, included this language to provide sufficient notice of the potential consequences of ignoring the complaint as required by California law1.

Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: