Washington| Change
[…] After reviewing all of the record, the undersigned judge found that defendant's motion to disqualify the entire United States Attorney's Office in this district "was utterly without merit and was anchored in falsehoods and wild surmise" (Dkt. No. 157).

* * *

This order now turns to Magistrate Judge Cousins' latest detention order on September 24, 2014. Now, defendant moves for review of that order under Section 3145(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code, which states (emphasis in original):

(b) Review of a detention order. — If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.

The issue thus presented is whether there is clear and convincing evidence that defendant violated Conditions Number 3 and Number 8 of his release — by (1) using a telephone to send calls, and (2) contacting a witness outside of the presence of Attorney Babcock (see Dkt. No. 93).