Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to $1,200 in enhanced damages, which represents the value of the commercial license to air the program.1 This amount properly accounts for the broadcast's impact on Plaintiff and is sufficient deter future conduct by Defendant and other similarly-situated establishments.

ii. Conversion

Plaintiff requests damages for the tort of conversion in the amount Defendant would have been required to pay for a license, in this case $1,200. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. "The elements of conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful dissolution of the property right of another; and 3) damages." Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33940, at *6. Damages for conversion are "based on the value of the property at the time of the conversion." Id.

Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program.