Washington| Change
[…] If an individual is entitled to an old-age insurance benefit or disability insurance benefit for any month after August 1958 and to any other monthly benefit payable under the provisions of title II of the Act (see subpart D of this part) for the same month, such other benefit for the month, after any reduction under section 202(q) of the Act because of entitlement to such benefit for months before retirement age and any reduction under section 203(a) of the Act, is reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to such old-age insurance benefit (after reduction under section 202(q) of the Act) or such disability insurance benefit, as the case may be.

Additionally, defendant points out that 20 CFR 404.401(a)(3) provides: "A reduction of a person's monthly benefit is required where . . . An individual is entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits in addition to any other monthly benefit (see § 404.407)."

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred by failing to consider 20 C.F.R. § 404.407(e). He argues that 20 C.F.R. § 404.407(a) was reversed by 20 C.F.R. § 404.407(e), which provides: