Ohio| Change
[…] (e) The order shall contain the following statement in 14-point boldface type if printed or in capital letters if typed: "NOTICE TO JUDGMENT DEBTOR. If you fail to appear at the time and place specified in this order, you may be subject to arrest and punishment for contempt of court and the court may make an order requiring you to pay the reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the judgment creditor in this proceeding."

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.110(a)-(e). Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 491.150(b) provides:

(b) A person sought to be examined may not be required to attend an examination before a court located outside the county in which the person resides or has a place of business unless the distance from the person's place of residence or place of business to the place of examination is less than 150 miles.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 491.150(b).

B. Analysis

Judgment Creditor requests an order requiring Judgment Debtor Chula Vista Rentals, LLC (Manager Jason Kasid) to appear and furnish information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. (ECF No. 21 ¶ 4.)

Judgment Creditor has filed a declaration to establish the requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.110(a) that Judgment Debtor owes Judgment Creditor an unpaid debt, § 708.110(b) that he has not examined Judgment Debtor within the last 120 days, and § 409.150(b) that Judgment Debtor resides in the county where the court is located or within 150 miles of the location of the court. (Id. ¶¶ 2-3, 6-7.)

III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, Judgment Creditor's Application for Appearance and Debtor Examination is GRANTED. Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED: