LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] A similar argument by a plaintiff relying on the same authority as Mr. Mendoza was dismissed in Rojas-Cifuentes v. ACX Pacific Northwest, Inc. No. 14-cv-00697-JAM-CKD, 2016 WL 6217060, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2016). The court there stated:
Rojas-Cifuentes, 2016 WL 6217060, at *3.
The plaintiff filed his initial complaint in state court on March 25, 2019 and it was removed to this court on May 8, 2019.
Mr. Mendoza's fifth claim is for failure to pay all wages due upon discharge pursuant to California Labor Code § 203.
Under Labor Code section 201(a), "if an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." But if an employee does not "hav[e] a written contract for a definite period [and] quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter," subject to certain exceptions. Cal. Lab. Code § 202(a).