LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] California "wage and hour claims are . . . governed by two complementary and occasionally overlapping sources of authority: the provisions of the Labor Code, enacted by the Legislature, and a series of 18 wage orders, adopted by the IWC." Vaquero v. Stoneledge Furniture LLC, 214 Cal.Rptr.3d 661, 666 (2017), as modified (Mar. 20, 2017), review denied (June 21, 2017). The California Labor Code requires employers to give their nonexempt employees meal periods and rest periods during the workday. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 226.7, 512. Labor Code section 226.7(b) prohibits an employer from requiring an employee "to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission[.]" Section 226.7 and IWC Wage Order No. 5-2001, operating in conjunction, require that an employer must authorize and permit all employees to take rest periods for "ten (10) minutes net rest time per hour (4) hours" worked; "[h]owever, a rest period need not be authorized for employees whose