Washington| Change
[…] IV. MOTION FOR AN ORDER REQUIRING SECURITY FROM A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT

A. Legal Standard

Under Local Rule 151(b) (Security for Costs), this Court has adopted "[t]he provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants . . . as a procedural rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby." L.R. 151(b). Section 391.1 of Title 3A, part 2, provides:

". . . a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant."

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1.

Under California law, a "vexatious litigant" is a person who does any of the following: