VIRGINIA K. DEMARCHI, Magistrate Judge.
[…] California law provides for several means of effecting service upon a defendant. Service of the complaint and summons may be accomplished by (1) personal delivery to the party, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.10, (2) delivery to someone at the party's usual residence or place of business, followed by a mailing, id. § 415.20, (3) mail with an acknowledgement of receipt, id. § 415.30, (4) mail on persons outside California, id. § 415.40, and (5) publication, id. § 415.50.
In California, service by publication is permitted (1) "if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner" and, as relevant here, (2) "[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made . . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.50(a)(1).