Washington| Change
[…] Sentencing was delayed so that Derry could participate in and successfully complete the twenty-eight-day Walla Walla program. In addition to successfully completing that program, Derry also completed a residential treatment program for post-traumatic stress disorder at a veteran's facility in Tacoma, Washington.

Upon Derry's return to Alaska, the parties could not agree on whether both treatment programs qualified for credit under AS 12.55.027. To qualify for credit under AS 12.55.027, a treatment program must impose "substantial restrictions on a person's liberty that are equivalent to incarceration."2 Among other restrictions, the participant must "be confined at all times to the grounds of the facility or be in the physical custody of an employee of the facility, except for court appearances, meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and approved in advance by the court."3

Initially, the State's position was that the Walla Walla program qualified for credit under AS 12.55.027 but the Tacoma program did not.