Ohio| Change
[…] After careful consideration of Plaintiffs' briefing, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs' application because it fails to sufficiently allege great or irreparable injury warranting ex parte relief.

DISCUSSION

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 authorizes district courts to employ state law remedies for attachment. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, a writ of attachment generally may not be issued without notice to the defendant and a hearing. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 484.040 ("No order or writ shall be issued under this article except after a hearing."); 1005(b) (detailing notice requirements). A writ of attachment may be issued ex parte, however, if "it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice." Cal.