THELTON E. HENDERSON, District Judge.
[…] This argument is unpersuasive for two reasons. First, Defendants' reading of the statute does not take into consideration the legislative purpose behind the FCRA. The FCRA is a consumer protection statute, which must be construed liberally. Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995). It would be contrary to the purpose of the statute to arbitrarily limit protection only to certain situations of false pretenses. Second, there is no language in the statute that specifically forecloses reading Section 1681q to include obtaining permission (or any other permissible purpose) from the consumer using false pretenses, but making no false statements to the credit reporting agency. The language of the statute imposes criminal liability on "[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. This Court sees nothing in the plain language of the statute that would limit liability to the factual scenarios suggested by Defendants, especially when construing the FCRA liberally, as mandated by the Ninth Circuit.