THELTON E. HENDERSON, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that there can be no violation of Section 1785.31(a)(3) of the California Civil Code for two reasons: (1) the section is not a substantive section and thus cannot be violated; and (2) the section only applies to "natural persons," and thus does not apply to Defendants who are corporate entities. This Court agrees that while Section 1785.31 is a remedial statute, the section does in fact create a private right of action under California law. See Sanai v. Salz, 170 Cal.App.4th 746, 775 (2009). However, this Court finds Defendants' argument persuasive as a matter of law. Section 1785.31 as a whole is not limited to violations by "natural persons," but the language referring to false pretenses is only found in the subsection prescribing penalties for violations by "natural persons." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31(a)(3) ("In the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer credit report under false pretenses . . .").