Washington| Change
[…] Wilson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1227.) Probate Code section 16004 has been held to be a "statutory complement" (BGJ Associates v. Wilson, supra, at p. 1227) to the State Bar Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 3-300 which, like rule 3-400(B), provides requirements for ensuring a client is fully informed and fairly represented before entering into a transaction with his or her attorney.1 Probate Code section 16004, subdivision (c) provides: "A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee's influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. This subdivision does not apply to the provisions of an agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the hiring or compensation of the trustee."

If an agreement violates a trustee's fiduciary duties under Probate Code section 16004, the agreement is voidable by the beneficiary. (BGJ Associates v. Wilson, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 1229; see also Fair v.