SUSAN WEBBER WRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] FERC's exclusive jurisdiction applies not only to wholesale rates but also to power allocations among integrated public utilities that affect wholesale rates. See Mississippi Power & Light Co. v. Mississippi ex rel. Moore, 487 U.S. 354, 371-372, 108 S.Ct. 2428, 2439 (1988)(citing Nantahala Power & Light Co. v. Thornburg, 476 U.S. 953, 966, 106 S.Ct. 2349, 2356-2357 (1986)). Section 206(a) of the FPA empowers FERC, on its own motion or pursuant to a complaint, to review and change any wholesale rate that it finds unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a). In the event that FERC finds a rate to be unjust or unreasonable, it must remedy such a rate by "determin[ing] the just and reasonable rate, charge, [or] classification . . . to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order." Id.
As a corollary to the filed-rate doctrine—a judicially created rule that exists to preserve an agency's primary jurisdiction over the reasonableness of rates— FERC may not retroactively alter a filed wholesale rate to compensate for prior over- or under-payments. See Ark. La. Gas Co. v.