Ohio| Change
[…] Based upon that information, and considering the arguments of all parties, the [trial] court is to exercise its discretion and determine whether a waiver, in whole or in part, is appropriate." (Id. at p. 436.)

The above authorities, relied upon by Flaherty, concern a plaintiff's claim that he or she is indigent. As noted above, Flaherty makes no such claim.

Although Flaherty alleged that BA acted fraudulently, BA must be protected against damages in the event it is ultimately determined that Flaherty's claims do not entitle him to the injunction. Section 529 governs injunction bonding, and provides that when an injunction is granted "the court . . . must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined such damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, as the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction." (Italics added.) This provision is mandatory, except when the court relieves a litigant in cases of indigency. (§ 995.240.)

Flaherty challenges the amount of the required injunction bond.