Ohio| Change
[…] (Beaudreau v. Superior Court, supra, 14 Cal.3d at p. 454, fn 8.) Conover v. Hall, supra, 11 Cal.3d 842, nonetheless "did not state or imply that courts must in all cases waive undertaking requirements for indigent litigants." (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1222.)

Section 995.240 provides in part, "The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, . . . In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived." (See Williams v. Freedomcard, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 609, 614.) "The enactment of section 995.240 did not create a new rule of law. Instead, it codified the common law authority of the courts recognized in Conover v.