Ohio| Change
[…] "The [Unruh Act] generally provides for a minimum of $4,000 in statutory damages for each occasion a plaintiff has been denied full and equal access to a place of public accommodation." Johnson v. Patel, No. 2:14-cv-02078 WBS DAD, 2015 WL 5560257, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 21, 2015) (citing Cal. Civ. Code §§ 52(a), 55.56(a)). "A plaintiff is denied full and equal access if a plaintiff has `personally encountered' a violation or has been `deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation' on a particular occasion." Id. (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b)). "A violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(c).