Ohio| Change
[…] Even if the Commissioner's findings are supported by substantial evidence, they should be set aside if proper legal standards were not applied when weighing the evidence and in reaching a decision. Benitez v. Califano, 573 F.2d 653, 655 (9th Cir. 1978). In reviewing the record, the Court must consider both the evidence that supports and detracts from the Commissioner's conclusion. Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1279 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Jones v. Heckler, 760 F.2d 993, 995 (9th Cir. 1985)).

B. Consideration of Evidence Presented for the First Time to the Appeals Council

Section 416.1470 of the Code of Federal Regulations governs the consideration of new evidence by the Appeals Council and provides, in part, as follows:

In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. . . .

20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b).