JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 711 n.26 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Again, there are no allegations of financial or commercial harm here, and California caselaw is clear that Section 818.8 is inapplicable in the absence of such harm. See Johnson, 69 Cal. 2d at 800. Thus, San Jose fails to show that immunity under Section 818.8 applies as a matter of law.
San Jose argues that "Plaintiffs' claim for punitive damages is precluded as a matter of law" because Government Code § 818 provides that "a public entity is not liable for damages . . . imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." (Dkt. No. 45 at 10 (quoting Cal. Gov. Code § 818).) Plaintiffs' opposition counters that they "do not specifically assert a punitive damage[s] claim against the City and they agree that such damages are not recoverable under the Government Code." (Dkt.