KEVIN H. SHARP, District Judge.
[…] IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 30, 126 S.Ct. 514, 163 L.Ed.2d 288 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). More, "any activity that is `integral and indispensable' to a `principal activity' is itself a `principal activity'" under section 254(a) of the Portal Act. Id. at 37, 126 S.Ct. 514.
Department of Labor (DOL) regulations define the "workday" as "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b). Under the so-called "continuous workday rule," "[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted." Id. § 790.6(a).