Washington| Change
[…] We review the superior court's conclusions of law de novo. Colonial Life & Accident Ins. V. State, 184 Ariz. 533, 535, 911 P.2d 539, 541 (App. 1995).

¶ 10 Rhoads did not effectively deny the material facts in the complaint or assert a viable defense. Rhoads first challenges Deutsche Bank's standing to bring this FED action because he claims Deutsche Bank is not the real party in interest under Rule 5(b)(1) of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Eviction Actions ("RPEA").1 We disagree. Deutsche Bank holds the Trustee's Deed and thus is the real party in interest. See generally A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2) ("[A] person . . . who retains possession of . . . real property after he received written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold through a trustee's sale under a deed of trust . . . .").

¶ 11 Although at oral argument on appeal Rhoads argued there was no evidence of a trustee's deed because the deed was a forgery, Rhoads waived that argument by failing to raise it below.