MATTHEW F. LEITMAN, District Judge.
[…] Compl. at ¶273.) The Defendants argue that liability under Section 5 is limited to persons who offer or sell a franchise and that Plaintiffs' Section 5 claims should thus be dismissed against all Defendants other than ViSalus. The Court agrees.
While Section 5 sets forth certain prohibited conduct, it does not contain its own private right of action authorizing a private plaintiff to sue for its violation. A different section of the MFIL, Section 31, MCL § 445.1531, is the only provision of the MFIL that creates a private right of action. Thus, a plaintiff seeking to sue for a violation of Section 5 can only do so by bringing a claim under Section 31.
Section 31 authorizes a private civil action against a person "who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 5." MCL § 445.1531 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 31 "only imposes liability on a person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [Section] 5." Franchise Mgmt. Unlimited, Inc. v. Am.'s Favorite Chicken, 561 N.W.2d 123, 129 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997). Since ViSalus is the only Defendant who offered or sold an alleged franchise to Plaintiffs, the claim for violation of Section 5 of the MFIL fails as to all other Defendants.