JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's argument that Hui is distinguishable because the immunity language in Section 233 is broader than the immunity afforded under Section 1089 is not persuasive. Plaintiff identifies the title of the respective sections: Section 1089 is titled "Defense of certain suits arising out of medical malpractice," whereas Section 233 is titled "Civil actions or proceedings against commissioned officers or employees." Compare 10 U.S.C. § 1089 with 42 U.S.C. § 233. However, the text of the two sections is substantively the same. Section 1089(a) covers "damages for personal injury...caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician..." and Section 233(a) covers "damages for personal injury...resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions..." Likewise, both statutes state that such an action shall "be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter." 10