ALDRICH, J.—
[…] (Id., subds. (b) & (e)(1), italics added.) Procedurally, the interested person or relator files a complaint and serves it on the district attorney and the Insurance Commissioner. (Id., subd. (e)(2).) The complaint is sealed in camera for at least 60 days, during which time the district attorney and the Insurance Commissioner may elect to intervene (ibid.) and conduct the action themselves.
When the district attorney intervenes in the qui tam insurance fraud action, subdivision (g)(1) of section 1871.7 entitles the private-party relator to a "bounty" of between 30 and 40 percent "of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim, depending upon the extent to which the person substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action." (Ibid.; see also Weitzman, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 547.)
When the state declines to intervene, as in this case, the relator tries the action and is entitled by subdivision (g)(2)(A) of section 1871.7 to a "bounty" of between 40 and 50 percent of the proceeds of the action "for collecting the civil penalty and damages" (ibid.), along with "an amount for reasonable expenses that the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs" which fees and costs are imposed against the defendant. (Ibid.)
Defendants acknowledge that "this Appeal has no effect on that [qui tam] Judgment" and does not alter defendants' obligation to pay the $7 million.