Washington| Change
[…] Butner v. Neustadter, 324 F.2d 783, 785 (9th Cir. 1963) (quoting Duncan v. Gegan, 101 U.S. 810 (1880)). "Consequently, an order entered by a state court `should be treated as though it had been validly rendered in the federal proceeding.'" Carvalho v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 629 F.3d 876, 887 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Butner, 324 F.2d at 786)). Once removed, "[F]ederal rather than state law governs the future course of proceedings." Id. (quoting Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Teamsters, 415 U.S. 423, 437 (1974)).

Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1450 mandates that "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court."

Finally, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(b)(2) allows federal courts, for good cause, to extend the period for which a temporary restraining order is in effect by a period comparable to 14 days.

III. DISCUSSION