Filed: Apr. 25, 1996
[…] States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender
and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a
medium of exchange in the country of issuance." 31 C.F.R. §
103.11(h) (1995).
B. Section 5324(a)—The 1986 Amendments to the Bank Secrecy Act
Congress amended the Bank Secrecy Act in 1986 to impose
criminal liability on any person who: (1) causes a financial
institution to fail to file a CTR; (2) causes it to report false
information on a CTR; or (3) structures transactions in an attempt
to evade the CTR reporting requirement. That 1986 legislation is
codified as 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a), which provides in its entirety, as
follows:
No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation
prescribed under any such section—
(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial
institution to fail to file a report required under
section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed
under such section [;]
(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial
institution to file a report required under section
5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any
such section that contains a material omission or
misstatement of fact; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to
structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C.A § 5324(a) (West Supp.1995). Phipps was not charged with
violating the third subdivision of § 5324(a), only the first
subdivision. Therefore, we need not address whether the evidence
in this case could establish a violation of the antistructuring
provision in § 5324(a)(3).
C. The Competing Interpretations of § 5324(a)(1)
There are two competing interpretations of the key language in
§ 5324(a)(1) about "caus[ing] a domestic financial institution to
fail to file a report required" under the applicable statutory and
regulatory provisions. Phipps would have us interpret that key
language in § 5324(a)(1) as applying only when a bank is required
to file a currency transaction report. In other words, it would
prohibit a defendant from causing or attempting to cause—through