Filed: Apr. 25, 1996
[…] Thus, although under § 5313(a) the
Secretary could have required "any other participant in the
transaction" to file a report, 31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a) (West 1983),
the Secretary imposed that obligation only on the financial
institution. In addition, although under § 5313(a) the Secretary
could have required transactions involving "other monetary
instruments" to be reported, the Secretary required only
transactions in currency to be reported.
The regulations define "a transaction in currency" as "[a]
transaction involving the physical transfer of currency from one
person to another." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(ii) (1995). The
regulations further provide: "A transaction which is a transfer of
funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire transfer, or other
written order, and which does not include the physical transfer of
currency is not a transaction in currency within the meaning of
this part." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(ii) (1995). "Currency" is defined
in the regulations as "[t]he coin and paper money of the United
States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender
and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a
medium of exchange in the country of issuance." 31 C.F.R. §
103.11(h) (1995).
B. Section 5324(a)—The 1986 Amendments to the Bank Secrecy Act
Congress amended the Bank Secrecy Act in 1986 to impose
criminal liability on any person who: (1) causes a financial
institution to fail to file a CTR; (2) causes it to report false