Filed: Apr. 25, 1996
[…] instead, he contends that those facts do not establish a violation
of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(1). We review the district court's
interpretation of the relevant statutory provision and its
application of law to facts de novo. E.g., United States v.
Thomas,
62 F.3d 1332, 1336 (11th Cir.1995); Rodriguez v. Lamer,
60
F.3d 745, 747 (11th Cir.1995).
A. The Currency Transaction Reporting Requirements
In 1970, in an effort to facilitate the investigation of
criminal activity, Congress passed legislation requiring banks to
report to the government certain large currency transactions.
Section 5313(a) of the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.,
provides, in pertinent part:
When a domestic financial institution is involved in a
transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United
States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the
Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount,
denomination, or amount and denomination ... the Secretary
prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other
participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe
shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the
way the Secretary prescribes.
31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a) (West 1983). If the financial institution
fails to file a CTR when the obligation arises, the institution is
subject to criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5322.
Pursuant to the authority granted under § 5313(a), the