Filed: Apr. 24, 1996
[…] ("FECA"). However, I would base that conclusion upon the express language of the preemption clause in the act, 2 U.S.C. § 453, which states unambiguously that the provisions of the act and rules prescribed under it, "supersede an..
More
CARNES, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I concur in the Court's holding that O.C.G.A. § 21-5-35, which
has the effect of limiting the time for making contributions to
some candidates for federal office, is preempted by the Federal
Election Campaign Act, 2 U.S.C. § 431 et seq. ("FECA"). However,
I would base that conclusion upon the express language of the
preemption clause in the act, 2 U.S.C. § 453, which states
unambiguously that the provisions of the act and rules prescribed
under it, "supersede and preempt any provision of State law with
respect to election to Federal office." (emphasis added) A state
law regulating the time in which a category of citizens can accept
contributions to run for election to federal office is a "State law
with respect to election to Federal office." It is as simple as
that. Moreover, nothing in either the legislative history of the