Filed: Apr. 12, 1996
[…] this chapter in accordance with the powers and procedures
provided in sections 9 and 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act
of 1938, as amended [29 U.S.C. §§ 209, 211].
ADEA § 7(a), 29 U.S.C. § 626(a). The incorporation of section 9 of
the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, ch. 676, 52 Stat. 1060, 1065,
29 U.S.C. § 209, which in turn incorporates sections 9 and 10 of
the Federal Trade Commission Act, ch. 311, 38 Stat. 717, 722-24
(1914), 15 U.S.C. §§ 49, 50 (1994), provides the authority for the
EEOC to subpoena witnesses and documents. Likewise, the
incorporation of section 11 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 52
Stat. at 1066-67, 29 U.S.C. § 211, gives the Commission the
authority in ADEA cases to "investigate such facts, conditions,
practices, or matters as [it] may deem necessary or appropriate to
determine whether any person has violated any provision of [the]
Act, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of [the]
Act." Fair Labor Standards Act § 11(a), 52 Stat. at 1066, 29
U.S.C. § 211(a). Thus, the ADEA grants the Commission broad power
to investigate, and nothing in its language suggests that this
power is dependent upon the filing of an employee charge.