ANTHONY ISHII, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons discussed above, arguments relating to the bias of Judge Franson and the unspecified procedural bars are not persuasive. As for the inability to file an appeal of the contempt orders, it appears that Schulte is relying on CCP § 1222 and CCP § 904.1(a)(1). Section 1222 reads: "The judgment and orders of the court or judge, made in cases of contempt, are final and conclusive." Cal. Code. Civ. Pro. § 1222. Section 904.1(a)(1) reads: "An appeal . .. is to the court of appeal. An appeal . . . may be taken from any of the following: (1) From a judgment, except . . . a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 904.1(a)(1). Thus, pursuant to statute, a "contemner possesses no right of appeal."
Under California law, review of a "contempt judgment is by extraordinary writ."