JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] FMCSA-2018-0304, 83 Fed. Reg. 67470 (Dec. 28, 2018).
A petition for judicial review of an FMCSA preemption determination may only be filed in a circuit court. See 49 U.S.C. § 31141(f). Therefore, this Court is without authority to determine the validity of the FMCSA Preemption Order. Thus, unless and until the Ninth Circuit determines otherwise, this Court will follow the FMCSA Preemption Order and will not enforce the preempted provisions. See 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a) ("A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.");
Accordingly, this Court grants summary judgment to CFL on Henry's claims alleging violations of California's meal and rest break rules under California Labor Code sections 226.7 and 512.