Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243 (2016) and argues, for the first time, that § 2113 may be completed via extortion — which does not require the use or fear of physical force. This argument was not raised in movant's initial motion because Mathis was decided shortly after it was filed.2 As a consequence, the government was not afforded an opportunity to address this argument in its opposition.3 Accordingly, the court will, for the reasons stated hereafter, afford the government an opportunity to file a surreply on this issue prior to deciding the pending motion.

Section 2113(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny — Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). And section (d) states:

(d) Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsection (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2113(d). Finally, a "crime of violence" is defined in §924(c)(3) as: