MORRISON C. ENGLAND, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Regardless of the Legislature's precise intent, CDCR formally launched the ACP on September 12, 2011. See Swearingen Decl., Ex. C. At that time it was decided that, "[i]nitially, the program [would] be offered to qualifying female inmates. Participation may be offered at a later date to male inmates, at the discretion of the Secretary of CDCR." Id.
However, on June 27, 2012, Governor Brown signed Senate Bill No. 1021, which modified section 1170.05 to read: "[F]emale inmates sentenced to state prison for a determinate term of imprisonment pursuant to Section 1170, and only those persons, shall be eligible to participate in the alternative custody program authorized by this section." Cal.Penal Code § 1170.05(c) (emphasis added). Shortly thereafter, on September 13, 2012, CDCR issued a notice of approval of emergency regulatory action providing that "[t]o be eligible to participate in the Alternative Custody Program (ACP), the inmate must volunteer and be female."