JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] They say even assuming that section 7901 applies to "radio lines," it applies only to entities that own the lines and fixtures and that since Plaintiff was applying to construct the lines for Verizon it cannot state a claim. This argument, too, fails.
First, the Complaint does not allege that Plaintiff does not own the facilities it applied to construct, as Defendants assume. Second, and most importantly, Defendants again cite no authority for their strained reading of a statute. Section 7901 governs construction of the telephone lines and fixtures, it does not require ownership. See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901 ("Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines . . . and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures"). Plaintiff adequately alleges that it was denied the opportunity to construct such lines and fixtures. (Complaint at ¶¶ 22, 24-27, 66.)
Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Public Utilities Code sections 7901 and 7901.1 claim is denied.