JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff Crown Castle NG West LLC brings this action challenging the denial of Crown Castle's application to build 16 small cell antenna "nodes" with supporting electrical equipment and fiber optics lines within the public rights-of-way in Hillsborough. Defendants the Town of Hillsborough and the Hillsborough City Council move to dismiss the complaint for lack of standing, failure to join a necessary party, and for failure to state a claim.
Plaintiff Crown Castle is a state regulated telephone corporation and a public utility as defined by California Public Utilities Code, section 7901. (Complaint at ¶ 6.) The California Public Utilities Code also "vest[s] Crown Castle with a statewide franchise to `erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines'" within the public rights-of-way "without having to obtain a municipal franchise or discretionary fiat." (Id. (quoting Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901).)