JACQUELINE SCOTT CORLEY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Complaint at ¶ 59.) In light of all of the Complaint's allegations, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a violation of section 253's prohibition on state or local regulations or requirements that "have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." See 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).
Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's section 253 claim is denied.
Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's claim under Public Utilities Code Sections 7901 and 7901.1. Section 7901 provides that
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901. Section 7901.1 provides that "municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed," but that such "control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901.1(a)-(b).
Plaintiff alleges that because the PUC has certified it as a competitive local exchange carrier it has a vested right to use the public right of ways in Hillsborough to construct telephone lines and erect fixtures necessary to these lines.