PAUL E. DANIELSON, Associate Justice.
[…] Id. at 704, 551 S.W.2d at 541. See also Tackett v. First Say. of Ark., F.A., 306 Ark. 15, 810 S.W.2d 927 (1991) (stating that a trial court has discretion to reopen the record before entry of a final decree, so long as both parties are afforded the opportunity to be heard on the matter).
It is true that adoption proceedings, unknown to the common law, are governed entirely by statute. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Martindale, 327 Ark. 685, 940 S.W.2d 491 (1997). There is an adoption statute addressing this issue: Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-214(b) provides that "[t]he court may continue the hearing from time to time to permit further observation, investigation, or consideration of any facts or circumstances affecting the granting of the [adoption] petition." Lagios attempts to draw a distinction between continuing a hearing and reopening a record. This argument is not well taken.