Filed: Jun. 05, 1996
[…] reservoirs along the federal/Alabama border. When they could not
reach an agreement, Alabama sued the DOI seeking a declaration
that, before the DOI may authorize Mobil to produce natural gas on
Block 823 from the particular reservoir straddling the
federal/Alabama boundary, federal law required the DOI first to
enter into a formal cooperative development agreement with Alabama
that addressed compensating Alabama for any drainage that may occur
from that reservoir.
Alabama premises its claim upon section 5(j)(2) of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA"), 43 U.S.C. § 1334(j)(2),
which provides as follows:
(j) Cooperative development of common hydrocarbon-bearing
areas
(2) Prevention of harmful effects
The Secretary shall prevent, through the cooperative
development of an area, the harmful effects of unrestrained
competitive production of hydrocarbons from a common
1
See Section 8(g) of the OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1337(g),
discussed infra.
hydrocarbon-bearing area underlying the Federal and State
boundary.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(j)(2).2
I. Background
Coastal states own submerged lands adjoining their coasts
extending seaward three miles. See Submerged Land Act of 1953, 43
U.S.C. § 1312; see also Roger J. Marzulla, Federalism Implications
and OCSLA Section 8(g), 2 Nat. Resources & Env't 26, 26-27 (1986).