Filed: Jun. 05, 1996
[…] (1988).
II. Procedural Background
In its complaint, the State of Alabama alleged that it was
unlawful, pursuant to section 5(j) of the OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. §
1334(j),4 for the DOI to authorize Mobil to produce natural gas by
wells located on Block 823 from the reservoir straddling the
federal/Alabama boundary without first entering a formal
cooperative development agreement with Alabama. Alabama argued
that Mobil would drain natural gas from the part of the reservoir
within Alabama and that Alabama would lose the royalties
corresponding to that drained natural gas. 5 However, Alabama did
not request that production be halted until a cooperative
4
See 43 U.S.C. § 1349 (providing for citizen suits for "any
person having a valid legal interest which is or may be adversely
affected ... to compel compliance with [the OCSLA] ); the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706.
5
Alabama charges a royalty rate of 25%, while the federal
government charges only 162/3%.
development agreement was entered. Instead, Alabama requested an