FLIER, J.
[…] No party challenged that order on appeal. On October 30, 2012, the California court ordered Nation to pay Bailey child support.
The California superior court had jurisdiction to issue a child support order. Applying the federal statute governing full faith and credit for child support orders requires the conclusion that the California court had jurisdiction to issue a child support order. Title 28 United States Code section 1738B provides that a "State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if" "the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant." (28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e)(2)(A).)