FLIER, J.
[…] Under Family Code section 4909, subdivision (a)(1), California remains the state with continuing exclusive jurisdiction because it is the residence of Bailey, Nation, and the child. The parties have not filed written consents for a tribunal of another state to assume continuing exclusive jurisdiction. Jurisdiction cannot be conferred by estoppel. (Stone v. Davis (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 596, 602.) Simply filing a motion in Connecticut would be insufficient to confer jurisdiction on the Connecticut court. (Ibid.)
Nation's argument that Connecticut General Statutes section 46b-212h compels a different result is not persuasive. Connecticut General Statutes section 46b-212h provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a tribunal of another state has issued a child support order pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act or a law substantially similar to said act, which modifies a child support order of the Family Support Magistrate Division or Superior Court, tribunals of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the tribunal of the other state" (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-212h, subd. (c).) Here, the California child support order, the only order valid after August 1, 2011, was effective October 30, 2012, before any child support order issued in Connecticut.