JOHN E. McDERMOTT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (AR 26-30.) The ALJ did find that Plaintiff has post-laminectomy syndrome of the thoracic spine; mild degenerative disc disease of the lumbar spine with lumbago and radiculopathy; and Crohn's disease. (AR 23.) The ALJ assessed an RFC for a restricted range of light work. (AR 26.)
At step three of the sequential process, the ALJ found that Claimant's medically determinable physical impairments do not meet the criteria of "any" Listing, including Listings 1.02 and 5.06.
Social Security regulations provide that a claimant is disabled if he or she meets or medically equals a listed impairment. Section 416.920(a)(4)(iii) ("If you have an impairment that meets or equals one of our listings . . . we will find that you are disabled"); Section 416.920(d) ("If you have an impairment(s) which . . . is listed in Appendix 1 or is equal to a listed impairment(s), we will find you disabled without considering your age, education, and work experience"). In other words, if a claimant meets or equals a listing, he or she will be found disabled at this step "without further inquiry."