EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] The Court finds that Fisk has the stronger position — i.e., that a partner/joint venture member may be named as a defendant in the same proceeding against the partnership/joint venture, based solely on a joint and several liability theory. First, California Corporations Code § 16307(b) provides that "an action may be brought against the partnership and any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions." Cal. Corp. Code § 16307(b). This statute is based on the Revised Uniform Partnership Act ("RUPA") and the commentary for this part of the RUPA states:
RUPA § 307, Comment 2 (emphasis added). But simply because a partner need not be named does not mean that a partner cannot be named. See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 369.5 (providing that "[a] member of the partnership or other unincorporated association may be joined as a party in an action against the unincorporated association").
Second, § 16307(c) provides that "[a] judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership may be not satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment against the partner." Cal. Corp. Code § 16307(c).