Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The City Defendants construed Plaintiff's conspiracy claims to fail under 42 U.S.C. § 1985 and argued that those claims are likewise futile. Both Plaintiff's FAC and SAC suffer from lack of clarity, but there is no indication that Plaintiff intended to bring a claim under § 1985. Therefore, at this time, the Court will not consider the City Defendants' arguments as to a potential § 1985 claim.
5. California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1(a) states that "if [plaintiff] is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer