Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff appears to allege claims against the City Defendants for violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1986, and for libel and slander; thus, the question is whether these claims are timely. Before considering these claims individually, however, the Court finds some of Plaintiff's claims are tolled. Specifically, California Government Code section 945.3 provides:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal or superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a municipal or superior court.

(Emphasis added).

The first paragraph of section 945.3 is not applicable to § 1983 claims brought in federal court, but the tolling provision in the highlighted second paragraph does apply. Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 908 (9th Cir. 1989).