Home Depot
[…] (Stats. 1937, ch. 90, §§ 1198-1199, pp. 217-218.) For purposes of our inquiry, the current versions of these statutes are materially similar to the 1937 provisions. Section 1198 provides: "The maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for longer hours than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful." Subdivision (a) of section 1199 states that it is a misdemeanor for employers and their agents to require employees "to work for longer hours than those fixed, or under conditions of labor prohibited by an order of the commission."
Home Depot maintains that the default remedy is inapplicable to the alleged seating requirement violations for two principal reasons.