Washington| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶ 43.) Therefore, this portion of the dismissal motion is granted.

2. State Claims: California Government Code Section 945.3

Defendant Bunch seeks dismissal of Plaintiff Singh's state claims alleged against him, arguing that under California Government Code Section 945.3, "all state . . . claims arising out of [Plaintiff Singh's pending criminal matters] . . . may not be pursued at this time." (Mot. 13:25, 14:13-14.) Plaintiff Singh opposes, arguing Defendant Bunch's conduct "was related to matters outside the criminal proceedings against [him]." (Opp'n 5:2-3.)

Section 945.3 states in pertinent part: "No person . . . charg[ed with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged. . . ." Here, Plaintiff Singh alleges Defendant Bunch's conduct related to the homicide investigation, and Plaintiff Singh has not been charged with the homicide.