Washington| Change
[…] successfully completed 60 of the 88 credits necessary for graduation from law school.
   6
    The parties also agreed that either party could appeal the magistrate judge's decision directly
to this court under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(3) (1994), and Rule 73(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure, thereby obviating the need for an intermediate appeal to the district court.
   7
    The Act provides for grants to states to fund "designated state agencies" that conduct
vocational rehabilitation programs for individuals with disabilities. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 720(b),
721, 706(3)(A) (defining "designated state agencies"). These agencies are heavily regulated and
subject to numerous restrictions on their allocation of resources. For instance, the Act states that
"no training services in institutions of higher education shall be paid for [by the agencies] unless
maximum efforts have been made to secure grant assistance, in whole or in part, from other
sources to pay for such training." 
Id. § 723(a)(3).
It appears that the DVR is a designated state
agency; the record reflects that Berg's counselor referred to regulations governing designated
state agencies when evaluating Berg's various funding requests. Because neither party has