Washington| Change
[…] maximizing employment. In the context of the associated goals of "economic
self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society," it is clear that the
purpose of "maximiz[ing] employment" does not refer to the obtaining of some sort of
premium employment.

        This conclusion is confirmed by the reference to "meaningful" employment
throughout the statement of congressional findings, purpose, and policy. Thus, the purpose
points to "fulfilling the aspirations of ... individuals with disabilities for meaningful and
gainful employment and independent living." 29 U.S.C. 701(b)(2). Similarly, the
congressional findings speak of "meaningful opportunities for employment in integrated
work settings through the provision of reasonable accommodations." 29 U.S.C. 701(a)(4).
Moreover, both the congressional findings and policy refer to the pursuit of "meaningful
careers." 29 U.S.C. 701(a)(3)(E), (c)(1).

        In short, the congressional findings, purpose, and policy focus upon the goal of
meaningful employment, not optimal employment.