PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] While there is no specific provision in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to security for costs, federal district courts have inherent power to require plaintiffs to post security for costs.
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1030, "[w]hen the plaintiff in an action. . . resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action . . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 1030(a). The statute requires the defendant to show that there is a "reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding." Id. § 1030(b). "The purpose of the statute is to enable a California resident sued by an out-of-state resident `to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court's jurisdiction.'"