Washington| Change
[…] However, the government may delay giving notice by ninety days, if such a delay is approved by the court. Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2705 (providing for delayed notice)).

The Government argues: (1) it was not obligated to provide notice until June 2012, and so the collection and search had occurred before any notification was required, and (2) the SCA itself precludes suppression as a remedy. Opp. at 29-30.

The Government is correct that the only remedy for violation of the SCA is a civil action against the government. See 18 U.S.C. § 2708 ("The remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies . . . for nonconstitutional violations. . . ."); see also §§ 2707, 2712 (providing for civil actions as remedies).