Code, § 16722, subd. (d)). The Bond Act also creates a High-Speed Passenger Train Finance Committee (Finance Committee) to serve in the same capacity as the
Section 2704.08 is at the heart of the writ proceeding now before us. Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 2704.08, the bond proceeds cannot be used for more than 50 percent of the total cost of construction for each usable segment or corridor. "Corridor," as used in the Bond Act, is "a portion of the high-speed train system as described in Section 2704.04" (§ 2704.01, term (f)),
Section 2704.08, subdivision (c) provides as follows: "(c)(1) No later than 90 days prior to the submittal to the Legislature and the Governor of the initial request for appropriation of proceeds of bonds authorized by this chapter for any eligible capital costs on each corridor, or usable segment thereof ... the authority shall have approved and submitted to the Director of Finance, the peer review group established pursuant to Section 185035 of the
"(2) The plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the following:
"(A) The corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the authority is proposing to invest bond proceeds.