SHERI POLSTER CHAPPELL, District Judge.
[…] Home Depot seeks summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claim for implied warranty of merchantability because Landi did not give Home Depot notice of the alleged defect or the opportunity to cure. Home Depot cites Dunham-Bush, Inc. v. Thermo-Air Serv., Inc., 351 So.2d 351 (Dist. Ct. App. Fla. 1977) for the proposition that notice to the seller is an essential element of Plaintiffs' claim. Dunham-Bush, in turn, cites Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a), which states, "Where a tender has been accepted: The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." So it appears Florida law required Landi to notify Home Depot within a reasonable time after he discovered or should have discovered a defect in the saw. Landi's testimony suggests that he did not know of any defect until after his injury.