EDWARD J. DAVILA, District Judge.
[…] Sosa v. DIRECTV, Inc., 437 F.3d 923, 928 (9th Cir. 2006). "Under California law . . . a judgment is not final for purposes of res judicata during the pendency of and until the resolution of an appeal." Eichman v. Fotomat Corp., 759 F.2d 1434, 1439 (9th Cir. 1985). Kallis and Bustamante are currently appealing the superior court's ruling and thus, the judgment has no claim preclusion effect on this Court. Law Firm's Reply Brief ("Reply") at 3, Dkt. 1185.
Under California Business and Professions Code Section 6147, an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency basis must include a statement that "the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(a)(4). Failure to comply with that requirement "renders the agreement voidable at the option of the [client], and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." Id. § 6147(b). The requirements of Business and Professions Code Section 6147 apply to hybrid agreements. Arnall v. Super. Ct. of L.A. Cty., 118 Cal.Rptr.3d 379, 387 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
The parties have a hybrid fee agreement; the attorneys charged both contingent and hourly fees and thus Section 6147 applies. See Gagliasso Decl., Ex. D. The agreement does not have the requisite language that the "fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." See id.; see also Opp., Ex. 3 at 11. The lack of this language, however, rendered the contract voidable, not void.
See Yvanova v. New Century Mortg. Corp., 365 P.3d 845, 852 (Cal. 2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis added).