Ohio| Change
[…] Allianz says this court cannot compel the inspection directly, because the owner, Korfez, is a non-party located in Turkey, and Air Labrador is a non-party located in Canada.

II. LETTERS ROGATORY

A. General Authority

"This Court, like all courts of the United States, has inherent power to issue Letters Rogatory." United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958); see 28 U.S.C.A. § 1781(b)(2) ("[t]his section" — which authorizes the State Department to receive letters rogatory from U.S. tribunals and to transmit them to foreign tribunals — "does not preclude . . . the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner") (emphasis added).

B. Treaties

This motion would be relatively straightforward if there were a treaty between Canada and the United States calling for Letters Rogatory to be exchanged between tribunals of the two countries.