Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs have done so here in describing the November and December incidents, which were incorporated into the claim. Thus, defendants' motion to dismiss the Bane Act claim is DENIED.

3. TORT CLAIMS.

Plaintiffs allege tort claims of battery, assault, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of emotion distress, and negligence against the individual peace officers and the municipalities.

Before discussing the individual claims, immunity must be addressed. Defendant Lake County asserts that it is immune from all common law claims under Section 815 of the California Government Code, which provides immunity for public entities except as otherwise provided by statue. Plaintiffs correctly point to Section 815.2, which provides an exception:

"a public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."

California Government Code § 815.2 (emphasis added). Our appeals court has stated that Section 815.2 "clearly allows for vicarious liability of a public entity when one of its police officers uses excessive force in making an arrest." Blankenhorn v.