Ohio| Change
[…] The Parity Act mandates that "if an insurer `provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits,' the insurer must ensure that both `the financial requirements' and `the treatment limitations' applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits `are no more restrictive' than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations that apply to medical and surgical benefits." Am. Psychiatric Ass'n, 821 F.3d at 356 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). Further, insurers may not impose "separate cost sharing requirements that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits," 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i), nor "separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits," id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).

The Parity Act defines the term "financial requirement" to include "deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and out-of-pocket expenses." Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(i). And it defines the term "treatment limitation" to include "limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment." Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii). The federal regulations implementing the Parity Act further explain the two types of treatment limitations that may run afoul of the statute's prohibition.